Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

probook 6560b will only boot to safe mode?

Posted on 2013-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
works great, but stops only at safe mode. how can I get it to fire up regularly?
0
Comment
Question by:jaybird10
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39273896
First test the RAM using memtest86+ and the HD using the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll find both on the UBCD:

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
http://pharry.org/data/ubcd524.iso

If both tests are 100% OK use the factory resetting procedure to get the PC back to the state it was in when it was sold. After that remove the trial AV utility and install a proper one, and then run all the windows updates. Then restore your data from the backups you made.

If one of the tests doesn't pass, replace the bad part. If it was just bad RAM it should be OK after that, if it is a bad disk, you'll have to use the recovery media you made when you got the PC to restore it to the factory delivered state on the new disk.

http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/mostViewedDisplay/?sp4ts.oid=5045605&spf_p.tpst=psiContentDisplay&spf_p.prp_psiContentDisplay=wsrp-navigationalState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c03361126-1%257CdocLocale%253Den_US&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39275111
Not a big fan of HP,but since it's a business class lap,I would suggest calling HP.

Should be free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaybird10
ID: 39285548
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

because
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaybird10
ID: 39285549
excellent solution!   note: accidentally hit delete key
0