Solved

Create MBR disk volume on server 2012

Posted on 2013-06-24
7
2,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Hello folks,

                    I have loaded server 2012 on a new Proliant DL380e G8 server. I have 2 logical volumes setup through the raid controller. The A Array has the operating system and is RAID1. I then have Array B that is 1.09 TB an unallocated. So 5 physical disk total.

     Now the server file and storage services sees the volume as disk one and says that it is online. When I use the wizard to create the new volume it states that it will initialize the and format it as GPT. There is no option to choose MBR. I am hoping that one of you folks have run into this issue. The documentation states that I should be given a choice, but I am not.

     One other peculiar thing to mention about the C: partition. I used all available space to create it, but when I look in my computer it list C: and D: partition. C: has 279GB which is the total using 300 GB disk and D: list zero and all space used. If I click on D: it tell me I have to format it to use it. Is this listing the 1.09 TB unallocated space in anticipation or do you folks think there was an issue in the formatting?

Thank you all again for any help
0
Comment
Question by:jplatt1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 400 total points
ID: 39272130
Go to Administrative Tools and Computer Management, then click on Disk Management to see the partition information and get more details on your layout. You may have a partition allocated that has not yet been formatted but you will be able to see more details there than you can under Windows Explorer. You can create and delete partitions, span volumes, format drives and several other functions also reside in this utility. It is not perfect, however. On occasion you may need an additional tool to perform additional functions, and this should be handled on a case-by-case basis and only with full understanding of what you are trying to accomplish, and more importantly, a full, current, tested backup of the OS and all data.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39272155
If the O/S sees this as one volume, then you have one target device (logical disk) with TWO partitions.  You do not have 2 separate logical disk drives.

Logical disks are broken up into 1 or more partitions.  You assign drive letters to partitions.  Right click disk administrator, properties on this "C" & D drive and post screen shot so I or other experts can tell you what you have.

You do not format partitions to GPT or MBR.  Those are for logical disks. Once a logical disk has been defined as either then you build partitions.   THen you format them with a file system.

(Note you also format logical disks within the RAID controller.  But in your case, when you "format" with NTFS settings, you aren't really formatting, you are building a file system.  Formatting is something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplatt1
ID: 39272590
Here is a screen shot of the partitions that have been set. This is fresh install. I had recently installed a new 2012 server as a domain controller into this network and I did not have this D: drive listed. I have reformatted this machine after I posted this question, but still the same result.
Partitions.png
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jplatt1
ID: 39272728
So under computer management, should have just gone there in the first place, I have seen that the D: partition is 100 MB partition in front of the C: and it is RAW file system. Now I know that windows 7 and 8 and the servers all have these partitions, but for some reason it is giving it a partition letter. So what I have done is removed the d: letter from the RAW partition and gave it to the 1.09 TB partition that I have created, thanks TQFDOTUS. That is what
I get for trying to use these newfangled GUI's.
     I rebooted and everything seems to have started fine. Is the any issue with the action that I performed that any of you folks know off or could cause a problem down the line? This server will eventually be an exchange server and host some file shares.

Thank you again
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39273953
Microsoft allows booting the machine from a drive with no drive letter since Vista. So you have had luck that they did not keep it the way Windows 2003 was designed.
Otherwise removing the drive letter from this partition would leave your system unbootable because for Windows XP systems it was important to have drive letter.
Right now you have no predictable issues. Try to take backup of the HDD, sometimes if the MSR partition has RAW format it would refuse to take snapshot of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplatt1
ID: 39274664
Thank you for the info Noxcho. Is there a way around the issue if it will not take a backup?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 39274912
Actually only recreating this partition. Or using third party backup solution which will ignore the status of this small partition and backup it "as is".
0