[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Signature Script

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-09
Hello,

we was using third part software to generate the signature in our Organization. but due some problem caused by this software with exchange 2010 we stopped this software.

is there any way to  add the signature automatically when the user log-in to his desktop and take the information for AD to be used on outlook instead of adding the signature manually from outlook ??

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:fadyaz
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39272234
Don't bother with client side.
Do it with Transport Rules or change the third party tool.

http://www.expta.com/2010/06/using-dynamic-signatures-in-exchange.html

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whenz
ID: 39272663
We scripted a couple of Signatures for different environments.  But due to changing requests  we are now using Exclaim Signature Manager, a really nice tool which solves lots of headaches.

http://www.exclaimer.eu/signature-manager/

Cheers
1
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fadyaz
ID: 39273293
thanks alot but can i have a script to take the details from the AD and use it for the signuatre manually when the user login on a PC ?

we preferred to use script due to some restrictions on our organizations .

Regards,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zackmccracken earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275369
hi fadyaz,

The below stated link helped me a lot on setting up a basic signature & disclaimer.
I hope this fits your needs
 
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/migration-deployment/using-disclaimer-exchange-server-2010.html
0