Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to edit woocommerce product page to remove image column.

Posted on 2013-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I am trying to remove the image and image column in my woocommerce product page.

This is the page I removed the image from:

http://futurehoustonsupport.com/events/?product=07-12-13-summer-salon-2-access-to-healthcare

I was able to remove the image from the page using function.php.  as described here: http://www.skyverge.com/blog/hide-woocommerce-product-image/

But I'm not using a wootheme (using twenty twelve theme) so the instructions dont apply for the removing the column on that page.

Thx!!
0
Comment
Question by:Oscar9ertango
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
ID: 39272267
You could use the function .remove() after the page loaded. Will work on any template.
http://api.jquery.com/remove/


Something like $('.image_class_that_you_want_to_remove').remove();
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oscar9ertango
ID: 39273703
Where would I put this?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ScorchD earned 2000 total points
ID: 39276556
You just need to update the css to the following.

.product .summary { float:none!important; width:auto!important;}

Open in new window


may need to add important depending on when your stylesheet is called.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Oscar9ertango
ID: 39277823
Ok great answer, I will be posting another question in a few minutes. Please check.

I am trying to remove the word "Free!" in the product page for an item that costs 0

http://futurehoustonsupport.com/events/?product=summer-salon-2-pay-at-the-event
0