Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the hostname?

Posted on 2013-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-11
I have an IP address (sorry I cannot give it out) which I need to resolve to a hostname.  'nslookup' cannot resolve the IP address.

I ran a whois which gave me an IP range for the owner.  It does not tell me the domain name for the set of IP range. Was thinking about dumping out all available hostname for that domain but not sure if this will work.


What can I do?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jkit001
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39272214
If it doesn't have a DNS entry then NSLookup will not resolve it. Can you connect to it using the IP address in an RDP session?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkit001
ID: 39272266
I cannot connect with RDP.  I can only connect with ftp to this ip address but do not have a login. I do not see any helpful info from the ftp output.

There may be an entry in DNS.  Forward lookup, from a hostname to ip, may work in nslookup but reverse lookup may not be setup.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39272332
Not all IP addresses have domain names.  I use ID Serve https://www.grc.com/id/idserve.htm from Gibson Research to do reverse lookups.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CITG_Carl
ID: 39272623
Just to clarify we are talking about external DNS rather than internal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkit001
ID: 39274810
It is external DNS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jkit001
ID: 39483088
Good resource, but unfortunately it did not help me.
0