Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Start Menu

Posted on 2013-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
How do I get the traditional start menu back now that I am using windows 8
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39272238
A free solution, ClassicShell (this is what i use)
http://www.classicshell.net/

With Classicshell you can not only have the start Menu back, but it's completely customizable


A paid solution, Start8,
http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39272259
Recommendation:  Classic Shell is preferred, as it also helps in getting Windows explorer's and Internet Explorer's classic looks also.   < An opinion only>.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bert van der Sluis
ID: 39272301
I heared that with the servicepack (?) 8.1 atleast the startbutton will return as we know it.
It will take some before this update will come out, end 2013.

Till then you will have to do with 3th party solutions, like Tailoreddigital said.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39272303
A third vote for Classic Shell! I not only don't like the W8 interface...I don't like the W7, Vista, or XP interfaces, so I've been using Classic Shell to give me the good old W2K (Classic!) interface on all of my XP, Vista, W7, and W8 computers. Here's what my Start menu looks like on one of the W7 Pro machines:
Start meun on W7 with Classic ShellRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39272314
Hey Joe, Please don't print from my desktop (except without the metro skin).  ;-)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39272342
aadih...hehe. Newer isn't always better!

Also, a correction to my previous post: I use Classic Shell to get the classic Start menu on my Vista, W7, and W8 machines...not XP. On XP, I use its built-in capability to get the classic Start menu via:

Control Panel
Taskbar and Start Menu
Start Menu
Classic Start menu

Regards, Joe
0