Solved

SBS2008 Hardware Dead! NO Rebuild or Migration Possible. New SBS2011 Hardware installed.

Posted on 2013-06-24
9
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
SBS2008 Hardware is dead. AD, DCHP, DNS, AD Certificates do not exist. Restore of Backup is not an option.

Installed SBS2011 on new server hardware. Installed and configured AD and DCHP. Changed the name of the server but keep the domain name (sort of) the original SBS2008 domain name was CompanyABC.local on the new SBS2011 server it is named companyabc.local.

No worries about Microsoft Exchange at this time. We have moved all of the mailboxes to Microsoft Hosted Exchange when the SBS2008 hardware failure happened.

Questions:
1. Will there be an issue with the domain name because the new SBS2011 is all in lower case?
2. Do I need drop computers from the SBS2008 domain and bring them back into the sbs2011? Or will the computers figure this change from DHCP?
3. I am not sure what AD Certificates were in place - Is there a way to figure this out - without the SBS2008 server?
4. I have not configured group policies as of yet.


What I know:
1. I had a 2008 Server running SQL2012, it has static IP address. I changed the DNS to that of the new server and I can still access the internet and other internal servers.
2. Do to the hardware failure I could not/did not DCPROMO SBS2008 or seize the FSMO roles.
3. I know that SBS2008 and SBS2011 are completely different. So I am not sure where to start.
3a. Should I start with the rest of the servers, changing their DNS to match the new SBS2011 server IP Address?
3b. Should I start with the computer clients?
3c. Do I need to drop them out of the SBS2008 domain and bring them into the SBS2011 domain or is going to happen because of DHCP
4. Does it matter that on SBS2008 the domain name was called CompanyABC.local on the new SBS2011 server it is named companyabc.local.
0
Comment
Question by:Trish Glees
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 334 total points
ID: 39272286
The computers will need to be removed from the SBS 2008 domain and joined to the SBS 2011 domain. DHCP will not help them figure that out. Case sensitivity is not a problems with Windows Active Directory domains. Certificates could be a problem for things like OWA and the internal Sharepoint site. Best to import the new certs into the old one's place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trish Glees
ID: 39272954
The computers will need to be removed from the SBS 2008 domain and joined to the SBS 2011 domain.
1. I have removed a Windows XP and (2) Windows 7 computers.
1a. First Windows 7 computer setup DHCP, Left DNS configured IP Address, left the old SBS2008 domain named CompanyABC.local and joined the new SBS2011 domain named companyabc.local (we did not add the .local to the domain) just typed in companyabc.
No Issues - Golden
1b. First Windows XP computer setup DHCP, Left DNS configured IP Address, left the old SBS2008 domain named CompanyABC.local and joined the new SBS2011 domain named companyabc.local (we did not add the .local to the domain) just typed in companyabc.
Would not join the domain. So when changing the domain name added the .local so the sbs2011 domain looked like this companyabc.local. It joined the domain. I can see the computer in AD computers.
Logon as administrator and it start to create a new profile. Looking on the computer the user name now states administrator.companyabc.0000
1c. Second Windows 7 computer setup DHCP, Left DNS configured IP Address, left the old SBS2008 domain named CompanyABC.local and joined the new SBS2011 domain named companyabc.local (we did not add the .local to the domain) just typed in companyabc.
Would not join the domain. So when changing the domain name added the .local so the sbs2011 domain looked like this companyabc.local. It joined the domain. I can see the computer in AD computers.
Logon as administrator and as the user. The computer  create a new profile. Looking on the computer the user name now states administrator.companyabc.0000 or user.companyabc.000
Outlook which is attached to the Hosted Exchange server is requiring me to reset up Outlook.

Issues are:
1. The original users profile is not being used.
2. I am not sure what Outlook is doing?
3. If I continue with Outlook is it going to recreate a new .pst file? If so, I have users that seriously have more that 12GB of data. When we moved from the on premise exchange to the hosted exchange I had users downloading emails for days.

What am I doing wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trish Glees
ID: 39273128
New issue on the second windows 7 computer I am in the domain run command echo
%logonserver% reply is to the proper AD.

Now I logon on with on my user and password into the domain, but I am getting a TEMP profile.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 334 total points
ID: 39273133
The stated behavior is correct. The computers are part of a new domain, the use of the same name means nothing. To those machines, domain membership is new as is the computer's SID, in that domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trish Glees
ID: 39273380
But would that effect my Outlook clients? Would I have to download all of the email, again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trish Glees
ID: 39273407
Additional Question, is there a way to preserve the clients sbs2008 profile. I can not this clients downloading email again. Management will go nuts.

1. If I install the computer names into AD Computers and Users, will this help with the computer profiles?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 39273466
You MAY be able to use the User Profile Wizard from Forensit to migrate the profiles.  

What you need to understand is that a Windows domain, when it's created (ANY domain, SBS, non-SBS) creates a randomly generated ID number (think of it like a social security number or a passport number).  It's unique.  You cannot re-assign this number and you cannot set this number.  The number is appended to EVERYTHING - user names, computers, EVERYTHING windows does that uses security - it's generally considered a Security ID or SID and sometimes the number is referred to as a Globally Unique ID (GUID).  When you recreated the domain, it created a new number.  The computers are using the OLD number.  It doesn't match.  That's why you have to rejoin the computers to the domain.  But, just rejoining the domain does NOT reset the user IDs or any other ideas.  They are now, in some sense GARBAGE.

I'm sure this experience has reminded you of the value of backups.  If you could restore a backup, you'd have your same IDs - you might STILL have to disconnect and rejoin the computers to the restored server, BUT the IDs being the same, the user profiles would have been preserved.

Sorry it's not better news, but if the user profile wizard doesn't convert the profiles perfectly (and I don't know if it does for Office 365 mail), you may well have to download everything again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trish Glees
ID: 39273494
Would I be able to use a sbs2008 AD backup on sbs2011?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39273511
No.  But if you reloaded SBS 2008 you should be able to restore the backup.  Then you could do a proper migration preserving the data.
0