Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Could Not Find Installable ISAM

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
In Access 2002 I'm tryng to use VBA to link to SQL Server.

DoCmd.TransferDatabase acLink, "ODBC Database", "DRIVER={SQL Server};Server=SERVERNAME;Database=DBNAME;Trusted_Connection=yes;", acTable, strSourceObject, strTargetObject, , True

SERVERNAME andDBName in my cod are valid SQL Sever objects.
strSourceObject and strTargetObject arethe source and target table names.

I got the "Cannot find installable ISAM" error. In researching this I looked at my registry where severa keys point to the various DLLs required to solve this issue. I copied all of the following DLLS to the C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\ folder becaus that isthe folder the registry is poining to:

Msexcl40.dll
Msexch40.dll
Msrd2x40.dll
Msrd3x40.dll
Msltus40.dll
Mspbde40.dll
Mstext40.dll
Msxbde40.dll

I still got the error. One final not my Access 2002 ia installed on a windows XP box that has Outook 2010 and Excel and Wor 2007 -  a real mismash!

The only thing I can think of it to re-register the dlls from the command line with, for example:

regsvr32  C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\Msexcl40.dll
0
Comment
Question by:paulmcneil
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39272318
I copied all of the following DLLS to the C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\ folder
You really, really should not do this. I'd suggest that you reinstall Office at this point to insure that you have the correct versions of all your dependency files.

Also make sure that you're fully up to date on all Office/Access and Windows updates.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 39272389
I do agree with LMS, you don't (and should not) to anything with all those DLL's ... and if you did, then a removal of those DLL and a reinstall of Office is likely appropriate.

---

... Plus ...

The issue you are experiencing is easy to solve.  You simply need to add "ODBC;" to the beginning of your connection string ...

DoCmd.TransferDatabase acLink, "ODBC Database", "ODBC;DRIVER={SQL Server};Server=SERVERNAME;Database=DBNAME;Trusted_Connection=yes;", acTable, strSourceObject, strTargetObject, , True
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 39275013
While you have accepted an answer (glad it got you going!) please do note that your Connect string will indeed need the ODBC prepended to it as I have shown, otherwise you will continue to get the error of "Cannot find installable ISAM".
0