Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I have Word automatically track and save different versions of a Doc

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
I understand and have used how to track changes in a doc by using the track change button.  This is very helpful in accepting and reviewing changes.  I want to extend this feature to versioning.  

Use case:
when I or someone else makes a change to a document it will not only track it but save it as test_1.docx.  Then, when someone else makes a change or myself makes a change to a doc i have been editing it saves as test_2.docx etc...

Yes, i can do this manually before i make a change but i am sure somewhere there is versioning built into word which performs this feature.

this way i can go back and forth between versions, do compares to see changes from the original.
0
Comment
Question by:YankeeFan03
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 39272446
Word does not have such capabilities.  It has track changes as you mentioned before and autorecovery - which is the version capability that word mentions.

You would need to implement some 3rd party app for this.

Things that come to mind are DMS - document managing systems such as Interwoven iManage or Hummingbird Docs Management.  I use to work lawfirms and that's what they'd use to version docs.  Not sure what your budget looks like but you may want to look at other 3rd party plugins - i haven't used them before so I can't give much insights.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39272879
You try this macro in a code module in the document or document's template. The name (FileSave) must be kept for it to work.

Note that if you put it in the Normal template, it will act on nearly all documents, so if it's in that template, there would have to be some other way of distinguishing the documents to receive the treatment.
Sub FileSave()
    Dim strPath As String
    Dim strFileName As String
    Dim iVersion As Integer
    Dim strFullName As String
    Dim strStem As String
    Dim strName As String
    Dim strParts() As String
    Dim strExtension As String
    
    strPath = ActiveDocument.Path
    strFileName = ActiveDocument.Name
    strParts() = Split(strFileName, ".")
    strStem = strParts(0)
    strExtension = strParts(1)
    strParts = Split(strStem, "_")
    strName = strParts(0)
    If UBound(strParts) > 0 Then
        iVersion = strParts(UBound(strParts))
    Else
        ReDim Preserve strParts(1)
    End If
    iVersion = iVersion + 1
    strParts(UBound(strParts)) = CStr(iVersion)
    strStem = Join(strParts, "_")
    strFullName = strPath & "\" & strStem & "." & strExtension
    ActiveDocument.SaveAs strFullName
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:YankeeFan03
ID: 39285620
None of the answers is practical for me. Thanks anyway.
0