Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Copy a LIB & IFS Dir from One iSeries to Another second iSeries Server?

Posted on 2013-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I need to copy some LIBs from one iSeries to another iSeries on the same network.

I also need to copy a directory on IFS from one iseries to another.

I am not an AS400 expert but I know how to access both green screen and IFS to get access to the LIBs I need to copy.

But I don't know what the commands/steps are to copy the LIBs and IFS to another server.

Can you help provide those steps/commands?

As an example:

On iSeries A (the server I need to copy the data FROM):

Here are the LIB Names:
>COTP900
>TPDTA
>TPCTL

On IFS this is the name of the dir I need to copy on iSeries A:
>TP900

They all need to be copied to iSeries "B".

Also, these iSeries servers are running the JD Edwards EnterpriseOne Software. The LIBs & Dirs I"m coping are JD Edwards LIBS/Dirs. Just in case anyone out there is familiar with JD Edwards on iSeries.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:matrix0511
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 39272410
Of course, it's completely up to you, but you'll probably get more relevant answers in the AS/400 topic area:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/System/AS_-_400/

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
apathy42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39272425
To do the library, your best bet is:

1) Create a save file on IseriesA to hold the libraries: CRTSAVF QGPL/LIBCOPY

2) Save the libraries: SAVLIB LIB(COTP900 TPDTA TPCTL) DEV(*SAVF) SAVF(QGPL/LIBCOPY) SAVACT(*LIB)

3) Create a save file on IseriesB to copy the file into: CRTSAVF QGPL/LIBCOPY

4) Use FTP to transfer the file (this assumes you're going from IseriesA):
FTP IseriesB
(enter username and password)
LCD QGPL
CD QGPL
BINARY
PUT LIBCOPY.SAVF
QUIT

5) Verify that the save file copied correctly - on IseriesB, DSPSAVF QGPL/LIBCOPY

6) Restore the libraries on IseriesB: RSTLIB SAVLIB(COTP900 TPDTA TPCTL) DEV(*SAVF) SAVF(QGPL/LIBCOPY) ALWOBJDIF(*ALL)

The process for the directory is similar - here's an IBM doc on it:

http://www-912.ibm.com/s_dir/SLKBase.nsf/1ac66549a21402188625680b0002037e/9a5ac19808992ac4862565df005ccc21?OpenDocument

You can also just use iSeries navigator to copy the files too - just go to iSeriesA - File Systems->Integrated File System->Root->TP900, right-click and Copy.  Then, go to iSeriesB ->File Systems->Integrated File System->Root, right-click and Paste.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 39273244
Excellent. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39274662
It might depend on how the two systems are configured. For example, to save libraries COTP900, TPDTA and TPCTL from ISERIESA and restore them to ISERIESB, you might just run this command on ISERIESA:
SAVRSTLIB LIB(COTP900 TPDTA TPCTL) RMTLOCNAME(ISERIESB)

Open in new window

For the directory:
SAVRST RMTLOCNAME(ISERIESB) OBJ(('/TP900'))

Open in new window

Other parameters might be needed depending on circumstances. But if features such as ObjectConnect are enabled, those would be the only two commands you'd need to run.

Tom
0