Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Match formula

Posted on 2013-06-24
14
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I need to match data from one column with another. If the numbers match it needs to say "deployed", and if not (not deployed") If a value in A1 = value in B25, then "deployed", "not deployed"
0
Comment
Question by:Ladkisson
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 39272390
=IF(A1=B25, "Deployed", "Not Deployed")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 39272404
that was just an example...numbers in column A are in one order, and numbers in column B (totally different file) are in a different order.  The goal is to find a value from A1 in column B, once they are found then it's deployed, if not "not deployed"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 39272426
Pls refer to the attached file. Thx!
Matching-values.xlsx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ruben Cornejo
ID: 39272475
Hi Ladkisson, i think the match function could be helpful, in the example you mention it would be like this:

=IF(MATCH(A1,B1:B100,0)>0,"Deployed","Not deployed")

Heres the link to the documentation of the function:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/match-HP005209168.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HP005204211

Hope this helps
Ruben
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 39272510
Yes! this is even in the the title of my question. One little thing, the section B1-B100 does not have some of the numbers that are in column A - so your formula instead of saying "not depoyed" says "N/A"

how can this be fixed?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ruben Cornejo
ID: 39272536
You need to change the range of the column you are looking.
It nned to be from you first value to the last, say you have values from B2 to B2000, you put $B$2:$B$2000 (I forgot tu put the $ symbol in the first formula, this prevents the range to change when you copy the formula)

Ruben
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 39272550
no that's the first thing I did...I always "lock" my reference....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ruben Cornejo
ID: 39272620
Ok, in the file you upload the formula should be:

=IF(MATCH(A1,B2:B1000,0)>0,"Deployed","Not deployed")

if you are going to put more values on the B column you could use a refrence to the entire column instead:

=IF(MATCH(A1,B:B,0)>0,"Deployed","Not deployed")

Ruben
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 39272672
It did not change anything...I am attaching my file for the reference. Thx!
Matching-values2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ruben Cornejo
ID: 39272724
Ok, try this:

IFNA(IF(MATCH(A813,$Reference.A:A,0)>0,"deployed"),"not deployed")

I use the reference to the entire column

Ruben
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 39272867
I am not following your formula at all: first you put $ infront of Reference, then you use a period after Reference, after "deployed" you have a parenthesis...I typed what you suggested and it gave me "#NAME?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ruben Cornejo
ID: 39272896
Sorry about the typo, try this:

=IFNA(IF(MATCH(A813,Reference!A:A,0)>0,"deployed"),"not deployed")


Ruben
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1200 total points
ID: 39273446
you might want to use ISERROR instead:

=IF(ISERROR(MATCH(A813,Reference!A:A,0)),"not deployed","deployed")

The logic of this is reversed to normal:
If Match generates an error, then show Not Deployed, else show Deployed.

I also removed your >0, as I wasn't sure what it was adding...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 39274571
Perfect!!! Thank you very much! The other formula just did not work at all.
0