Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I got an error during  installationo of rdesktop

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
HI

After trying to install rdesktop in Fedora 18, I got the following error:

ERROR: Could not find X Window System headers/libraries.
Probably you need to install the libX11-devel package.
To specify paths manually, use the options --x-includes and --x-libraries.

Any ideas about how to install those libraries?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1800 total points
ID: 39272584
Try

yum install libXll-devel
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39275878
I have tried that command but I got a message that says:
There is no package libXll-devel

Is there any way to download it?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 200 total points
ID: 39275970
UM...

That should probably be

libX11-devel

with two number 1 (ones), not

libXll-devel

with two letter l (ells).

It looks like comfortjeanius mistyped it and you cut and pasted it.

yum install libX11-devel
0