[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Charms Bar Very Slow to Appear

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hello.

I have a desktop running Windows 8 Pro.  When you scroll over to the right hand side, the "charms" bar/menu takes an extremely long time to appear.  It is this way with all of the "corners" of the screen where menus are supposed to appear.  You pretty  much have to just keep working at it to get the menu to finally appear.  Any suggestions on how to fix this?

The device driver for the monitor says it is up to date.  

Thank you for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:nickrobcmf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39272527
Is there a lag when you press "Windows Key + C" also?

Also, does it happen in safe mode?

Is your mouse/keyboard drivers up to date and for Windows 8?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39275235
Install the updated drivers for graphics card...reboot and check.

Also make sure virtualization option is enabled in bios.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickrobcmf
ID: 39291142
I'm sorry for the delay in response.  I work part time and our client hasn't found time to try the suggested solutions you listed above.  Thank you both for your great suggestions.  I will post back when I have more information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nickrobcmf
ID: 39294377
Thank you for your help!  The Charms Bar started working again after a workstation reboot!  Who would have thought?  I awarded the points to both answers, however, since I will keep them for similar future issues.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39294382
Great.  You got it working.  :-)
0