[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pass semicolon as a parameter

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I want to create a script that passes a parameter that will be used as variable for a delimiter.

I am having problems passing semicolon as a parameter in my bash script.

I am a newbie but have read that semicolon colon used to separate multiple commands.

Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:DOCDGA
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39272598
scriptname ";"

or

scriptname ';'

Inside:

echo $1
DELIM=$1

echo $DELIM

# etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DOCDGA
ID: 39272626
Your the best.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39273139
or

scriptname \;

Open in new window

0