Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Certifcate Issue

Posted on 2013-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-09
I need some help as ive setup a 2007 exchange server that uses outlook anywhere and have a godaddy external certificate installed which was working fine up until the renewal as they no longer support the internal domain names

When the internal clients connect they get an exchange certificate error saying the name of the site does not match the name on the certificate as the site name is the internal fqdn is there a way i can change this so that the certificate error goes away without having to go back to a self signed cert

thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:ace360
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CITG_Carl
CITG_Carl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39272611
OK, couple of great articles here:

http://www.puryear-it.com/blog/2013/03/18/fixing-certificate-errors-in-outlook-for-exchange-2010/

If you run the following InternalURL/ExternalURL commands in the article above they should get you through

Cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 1000 total points
ID: 39272706
It's true that UCC certs will (have) stopped allowing .local names, assuming that's what you are referring to.

You can modify the internal FQDN URLs to point to the external URLs as necessary.

The information is also found in this MS KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726/en-us

and below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726/en-us
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39273488
Have your newly certificate do contains name as previous certificate.

When you do renew the expire certificate, the public certificate authority shall issue the same name as previous unless you miss few step while creating a certificate CSR.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 39277225
Hello,

Please see Client Access Proxy article if you can use any name which is available on the certificate.

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0