Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to open and copy the content of a file to a textbox in SWT?

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Hi,
I have a GUI that I create using SWT. In this GUI there is button and this button helps to select only files. Once you select the file in the file dialog window, the whole content of the file should be populated in the text box that I have in my GUI.

How can I do it using SWT?
0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39273568
Here is interesting link
http://www.coderanch.com/t/449226/GUI/java/read-entire-text-file-display

Hope it is useful to you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:worm-getter
ID: 39274452
check out this tutorial:

http://www.vogella.com/articles/SWT/article.html

good luck.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 2000 total points
ID: 39301784
take a look here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_28166283.html
this is because one and the same class serves reading from file and writing to file
0