Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 Drive partitioning

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hello all,

         I know in server 2008 R2 SP1 that i can have 4TB Volumes and break them down into 2TB Partitions.  My question is in Server 2012 Standard does it have to be done this way as well, or can i create one huge 14TB Partition and it'll work?

this will be a raid 5 or 10 with one drive as a hot swappable/removeable, the OS will be 100GB and the rest i want as a single data drive.  This is going to be my new backup server, and i really don't want to have to mess around with a ton of configuration if i don't have to.

Also does it play well in a server enviroment of mixed OS's?  2003 standard and 2008 R2

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AutoValve
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 39272660
Unless you are on an Itanium or UEFI BIOS, then you simply can't boot to a physical or logical disk  > 2.09TB .. even if the partition is < 2.09TB
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 39272671
Use Guid Partition Table or create multiple volumes. More to read here
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2010/02/18/understanding-the-2-tb-limit-in-windows-storage.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 500 total points
ID: 39273183
What software are you planning to use for Backups?

As for a massive drive, you can do that for a data volume. New in Server 2012 are Storage Spaces.  You can add disks later to increase the pool size if required.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/10/windows-server-2012-storage-spaces-is-it-for-you-could-be.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39273946
As dlethe outlined you cannot boot the machine from a partition which exceeds the size of 2048GB in case you hardware does not support the UEFI boot option.
In this case it is recommended that you install Windows on partition of smaller size and use 2TB+ partitions for data.
As I say partitions I mean configuring the RAID the way that Windows gets two HDDs of 500GB and 3500GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AutoValve
ID: 39274507
1st thank you all for responding with helpfull answers, it is appreciated

with all of the information here i now know what direction i am going to go with my config of the server.

since all of you helped with my answer i will be splitting the points between you, i have chosen amitkulshrestha as the best one simply because his link provided the best explaination to what i was asking.

Thank you again for your input, it was very helpfull
0