Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS timeout problem

Posted on 2013-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi guys/gals. I've got an internal custom app running a gov partner site off IIS. The application keeps logging off the end-users in about an hour. We'd like to increase that but everything I try in IIS does not seem to work. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:tfgeorge
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MrC63
MrC63 earned 800 total points
ID: 39272654
If I'm not mistaken, you can do this via the web.config file:

 <httpRuntime executionTimeout="3600"  />

It is measured in seconds, so 3600 seconds would be one hour.

MrC
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 1200 total points
ID: 39272864
Please check these options for IIS timeout
0