Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UPS communication- is this reliable

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I got this in email yesterday.. how do you judge if this is authentic?
------------------------------
IMPORTANT DELIVERY


You have received an important delivery from UPS Billing

 
Please pick up the ePackage at the following Web address:

https://epackage1.ups.com/ime?x=*************&lang=en_US

The ePackage will expire on Tuesday July 23, 2013, 00:00:00 EDT

......................................................................

HOW TO PICK UP YOUR ePackage

*  If the Web address above is highlighted, click on it to open a
browser window. You will automatically be taken to the ePackage.


*  If the Web address above is not highlighted, then follow these steps:
  -  Open a web browser window.
  -  Copy and paste the entire Web address into the 'location' or
'address' bar of the browser.
  -  Press enter.

Once you arrive at the ePackage web page, you can access the attached
file(s) and/or private message.

......................................................................

If you require assistance please contact UPS support at
https://www.ups.com/forms/e-mail/ffbtech_support?loc=en_US

Please note: This e-mail was sent from an auto-notification system that
cannot accept incoming e-mail. Please do not reply to this message.

This e-mail is intended for the addressee shown. It contains information
that is confidential and protected from disclosure. Any review,
dissemination or use of this transmission or its contents by persons or
unauthorized employees of the intended organizations is strictly
prohibited.
__________________________________
Delivered by UPS ePackage

(Edit: Redacted - Modulus_Twelve)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39272774
Well, it's genuinely at the UPS domain.    

Plus you could contact UPS tech support and verify it.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 39272858
It's an epackage, not a package, it links to a pdf invoice made out to an address in PA, if that's you that might be more info than you want to post publicly.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TomRScott
TomRScott earned 500 total points
ID: 39272889
Aside from posting what may be a private document of your business (or somebody else's), what we see here may not be what you see if you click on the link in your e-mail.

You should:
A - Get the links above removed from this thread, or have the thread removed entirely.
B - View the source of the e-mail message to verify if the link is actually what you see as rendered by your e-mail client and what you published here.
C - Check with UPS as recommended above.
If the source as seen in via step B above is the same as the link you see normally (and published here), then that points to a possibly valid message.  However, I would still follow up with UPS by chat or phone to verify that they are indeed using this method to send your company/person bills. BTW, another hint of validity or not is the e-mail address in the bill.

 - Tom
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39273004
Unless you have made some previous arrangements with UPS, this is a scam and possibly a virus download.  I have received a lot of emails supposedly from UPS and they have all been scams.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39275302
thank you- following up with UPS
0