?
Solved

Script to Rename files

Posted on 2013-06-24
11
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I need a turnkey Windows script to rename all the files inside a folder in sequential order.  It does not matter the current filename or even the order of the files.  I just need all 5k audio files to be renamed to SP0000.wma, SP0001.wma, SP0002.wma, etc  Most of the current filenames have spaces in them.
0
Comment
Question by:murryc
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dec0mpile
ID: 39272813
Have you ever used this tool?

http://www.bulkrenameutility.co.uk/Download.php

This is what I use when I need to so such tasks. It comes with great deal of features and it is very flexible (can handle large amount of files).

Just as a reminder, weather you use script or a tool you should always make a backup of your files before you perform automated bulk operations on them.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39272835
What do you mean by "5k audio files"?

~bp
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 39272881
If you just want to rename all WMA files, here's a script that will do that.  Adjust the pathname near the top.

strBaseDir = "C:\EE\EE28166360\Files"
strBaseExt = ".wma"

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objBaseDir = objFSO.GetFolder(strBaseDir)

i = 0
For Each objFile in objBaseDir.Files
    If LCase(Right(objFile.Name, Len(strBaseExt))) = LCase(strBaseExt) Then
        i = i + 1
        objFSO.MoveFile objFile.Path, objFSO.GetParentFolderName(objFile.Path) & "\SP" & LPad(i, 4, "0") & strBaseExt
    End If
Next

Set objFSO = Nothing

' Right pad a string to any length with a specified character
Function RPad( strText, intLen, chrPad )
  RPad = Left( strText & String( intLen, chrPad ), intLen )
End Function

' Left pad a string to any length with a specified character
Function LPad( strText, intLen, chrPad )
  LPad = Right( String( intLen, chrPad ) & strText, intLen )
End Function

Open in new window

~bp
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:murryc
ID: 39272950
billprew...I have around 5 thousand files to rename

dec0mpile...I will review
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39273005
Ah, I get it, just the count of files.  Okay, then my script should be a good starting place, maybe doing everything needed.

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
ID: 39273023
bp, I executed the script but it just runs with no error or output.  I will wait and run it against your other script that extracts the audio files into a single folder.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39273043
Well, I ran a test here and it renamed the files.  What did you change the first 2 lines to?

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
ID: 39273082
strBaseDir = "D:\KKUS Tom Music"
strBaseExt = ".wma"
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39273100
Inside the "D:\KKUS Tom Music" do the files that exist have an extension of ".wma"?  That is the assumption in the script.  Or do they have some other name?

And the files are NOT in subfolders, right?

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
ID: 39273107
The are in subfolders, BUT they will all exist in the root once I run your other script (on the other question) to extract them.  They are all .wma but there are also other misc files just .jpg files mixed in there.  Those files just need to be left alone.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39273111
Okay, I get it, so this script shouldn't have done anything yet, fair enough.

~bp
0