Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate Exchange 2010 to new hardware

Posted on 2013-06-24
12
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-19
I need to move an Exchange 2010 build off of some legacy hardware. I'm hoping to do a VM connected to a new SAN. Are there any guides on moving from Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2010? I don't want downtime. If possible, I might look at p2v conversions. We also don't have System Center so I would have to use the Xen p2v which makes me a bit uncomfortable for a critical application.
0
Comment
Question by:LCNW
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39272807
Follow this
https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/
https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/

I used it and migrated nearly 80 servers on 40+ sites...As far as downtime is concerned, mailbox move from Exchange 2003 to 2010 is offline, so users who's mailbox are in move process will be offline rest will be working.

P2V is not required here, just setup new 2010 server in same Exchange org and follow the articles given above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 39272929
This is for 2003 > 2010. Will this be applicable for 2010 > 2010?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39273047
If you want no downtime then P2V isn't an option.
A regular migration is completely risk free and involves minutes of downtime per user. As such if you schedule it correctly then it can be done with zero downtime for users. It is the only option I would consider.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 39273055
Ok. So is there a guide for 2010 to 2010?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39273083
You don't really need one.
Install Exchange, replicate public folders, move OAB, move mailboxes. When you run add/remove programs it will tell you if anything has been missed.

The biggest headache people have is moving the clients, because unless you have an RPC CAS Array you will not get the clients to move to the new server. That will mean touching every client to get them to update.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39274534
There is no migration guide within same exchange org, As Simon said you need to setup new Exchange server and move over the mailboxes etc. to new server.

My suggestion would be keep both servers and load balance accordingly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 39276319
I think I'll look at doing a CAS array. In the past, I had a login script that pushed a PRF file to switch servers in Outlook. I'm curious as to if that will still work. I'll have to test.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39278148
In 2010 that is not required as you have auto discover feature. I installed several servers and moved mailboxes and never touched a single user for any change.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 39338242
I wish I could ask a few more questions. I've moved a mailbox and Outlook automatically pointed to the new server. I'm trying to understand whether or not I need the CAS Array. I'm having a lot of trouble trying to get answers.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39338558
As far I am concerned, you need a CAS Array.
Every implementation I do gets a CAS Array whether they want one or not.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 39338561
Fair enough. So do I only point new databases on new server to it since the old one is going away?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39339266
Set the CAS Array on all databases in the AD site. Then you can repair the profile on all mailboxes before or after moving them - it doesn't matter.

Simon.
0