Solved

I need to replace the static image on my wordpress site's homepage with a slider.

Posted on 2013-06-24
13
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
Hello,
We have this website: http://www.rcssafety.com . You will see that the main image is static but we want to replace that with a slider that has text. I have never done this level of customization before so I would like to hopefully be pointed in the right direction as to how to go about this. The slider will have about 4-5 slides and text as well. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:designrox
13 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 100 total points
ID: 39272873
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 100 total points
ID: 39272888
The short version is Gary's link.

The slightly longer version is you need to get a slider plugin or code and then edit the appropriate template file in your Theme to embed the appropriate function call or code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:designrox
ID: 39273039
Sorry, forgot to add some other important (I think) details. We purchased this theme on templatemonster.com and we have purchased a couple of other themes from them as well. All of the other themes contain sliders. So I thought that maybe I could pull the slider file from one of the other themes and use it for this theme. We contacted templatemonster to see how much it would cost for them to customize and it sounded like they would basically do this same thing. But they won't give instructions on how they perform the customization so I'd rather do it myself so I can learn more about how these themes are put together. Also, I know these sliders use the custom post type "slider" for these themes so I think I have to add a custom post type to my theme first. And then input the slider code. Please correct me if I am wrong in my thought process.

I would rather go about the code way versus the plugin way. Just for own learning reasons. However, if I decided to go about with the plugin way, where would I input the code for it to work. I installed the Soliloquy lite slider plugin and it gave me this code:

if ( function_exists( 'soliloquy_slider' ) ) soliloquy_slider( '823' );

It said to input this in the template file I wanted to get it to show up. Problem is, I don't know where to place it. I know the main image now is called the banner in the template files. But when I look at the homepage php file it is not calling the banner area. It's pulling it from somewhere else. Hope that makes sense. Where would I look to find that banner area and insert this code to make the slider work?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:designrox
ID: 39273080
Also, the banner area is edited in the widgets. But I do not know where it is defined in the theme files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:designrox
ID: 39275525
I installed the soliloquy slider plugin and it gave me this code:

if ( function_exists( 'soliloquy_slider' ) ) soliloquy_slider( '823' );

It said to insert it in the theme files. I have attached the header.php file that shows the "banner" being called. The banner is the defined static image area. That area is currently editable in the appearance --> widgets area but inputing the short code there does not work so I figured editing the php file would be the only solution?
header.php
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ScorchD earned 300 total points
ID: 39276542
If you just add an else to that widget statement to include your slider

<?php if( is_active_sidebar( 'banner' )){?>
					<div class="wrapper">
						<section id="banner">
							<?php if ( ! dynamic_sidebar( 'Banner' ) ) : ?>
								<!-- Banner -->
							<?php endif ?>
						</section><!--/slider-->
					</div>
				<?php } else { if ( function_exists( 'soliloquy_slider' ) ) soliloquy_slider( '823' ); }?>

Open in new window


That should be all you need, then just make sure you dont have anything in the banner widget.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39287664
Mods,

The Last post is from an Expert and answers the question.
0