Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do we sync/replicate data between file servers?

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
I am looking for a way to sync/replicate data folders from one file server to another.

We have two separate domains (2012) in separate forests.  Each domain has a 2 file servers that need to synchronize/replicated data between.  These domains do not have any trusts/federated services between them.

I am looking for a utility or other ideas that will allow data replication to occur both ways.
Forest A, Domain A, File server A <-> Forest B, Domain B, File server B.

The maximum delay allowed between add, changes or deletes to either domain is 15 minutes and must be automated.

Most of the data does not change on a regular basis so I am not really concerned about the size of the replication.

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,
-Lee

PS  DFS does not work across forests.
0
Comment
Question by:Madisontech
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 334 total points
ID: 39272892
I might use XCopy and batch it. With a service account access to both Forest.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 334 total points
ID: 39273001
Perhaps robocopy.exe might work better if you need to keep permissions.  It also allows you to only copy just the changes, reducing the time it takes to copy files.  You could schedule the robocopy every 15 minutes.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 332 total points
ID: 39273164
Whilst the file copies are an option, have you reviewed the security too?

Are the domains in the same site, or the same company entity?  If not, then you may want to look at SFTP to keep it secure.
WinSCP looks to have a sync option although I've not used it for 4+ years so I don't know how well it works tbh.
http://winscp.net/eng/docs/task_synchronize

If it's secure and the above options are ok, you could also check out Richcopy. This has additional features to robocopy and a gui.
0