Solved

Conditional Formatting in Access 2013

Posted on 2013-06-24
11
2,234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Does anyone have any idea why the Conditional Formatting button in Access 2013 is not working?

The button is there under formatting, I can click it but it won't bring up the dialogue box.

Please help.

Thanks,
E
0
Comment
Question by:eantar
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ruben Cornejo
ID: 39272905
Hi E, have you selected the field you want to work with?

Ruben
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eantar
ID: 39272921
Yeah. It's really a pain. It just won't pop the rules manager.

I have to right click and get it from the shortcut menu.

E
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39272923
Good question. Mine is not working either.
Only right clicking - say over a text box - and selecting CF works.

odd.


mx
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 75
ID: 39272931
It clearly works in A2010. VERY odd.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eantar
ID: 39272952
Yup.

E
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ruben Cornejo
ID: 39272980
Not so odd with Microsoft!

Can you try removing the button from the ribbon and adding it again, sometimes it resets the button

Give it a try

Ruben
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39273253
I added CF to the QAT and that works.

It doesn't appear you and Remove & Re-Add CF by itself, as it's part of the Control Formatting Group. I could try a Reset, but ... I don't want to have to redo my QAT.

I also tried adding a new Group on the Format tab and adding CF to that. However, that did not work ... same issue.  Odd that you can add to QAT and it works !!

mx

CF
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ruben Cornejo
Ruben Cornejo earned 250 total points
ID: 39273409
Good to know you solved the issue and to know a workaround

Ruben
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eantar
ID: 39273550
Thanks mx. But what's QAT?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 250 total points
ID: 39273684
QAT = Quick Access Toolbar - which can be customized independent of the Ribbon.

"Good to know you solved the issue"
Well, not really - but I did find a workaround. This really seems to be a big, unless we are really missing something.
If no one has the answer, I will report  to our MVP Dist List and to Microsoft.

mx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:eantar
ID: 39285375
Hey guys, thanks for help with this.

I gotta tell ya, I ready to put Office 2010 back. Such problems with Outlook, Word and even Access. I've had to run the Repair from Setup a couple of times.

You???

Eddie
0