Solved

Snipping tool

Posted on 2013-06-24
7
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and i use the Snipping Tool to capture graphics and either save them or copy and paste into my Word documentation.
But sometimes when I want to capture a portion of the screen and it is already displayed, like when I hit start, and the screen displays, but when I start the snipping tool, the screen displayed goes away.  
How do i get the screen to stay put, whenever I hit the snipping tool to mark it and capture that portion of the desktop. Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39272899
Just click on a corner and drag your box.
sorry, I just reread your post.  Getting the start menu might be tougher.  I use Winsnap myself which has a deayed capture.  I will look at snipping tool to see if it has similar.

sorry don't see anything similar
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 39272928
If you want to capture a menu, then follow these instructions:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/use-snipping-tool-to-capture-screen-shots


If you want to capture a snip of a menu, such as the Start menu, follow these steps:
1. Open Snipping Tool by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking All Programs, clicking Accessories, and then clicking Snipping Tool.

2. After you open Snipping Tool, press ESC, and then open the menu that you want to capture.

3. Press CTRL+PRINT SCREEN.

4. Click the arrow next to the New button, select a snip type from the menu, and then use your mouse or tablet pen to capture the menu.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 100 total points
ID: 39273251
jegajothy--
For cases when the Snipping Tool is skittish, just use Winkey+PrnScn.  Open a graphics or word editor, )if the cursor is not already in the screen, right click on a blank spot and click Paste.  You can then save the file if you want.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
duttcom earned 200 total points
ID: 39273360
I use Techsmith Snag-it for this sort of thing (http://www.techsmith.com/snagit-gslp.html). You can set a timer which gives you enough time to open a dropdown (or the start menu) and get the screen or window looking exactly as you want it before it captures it. You can set it to capture the mouse cursor as well, which makes it handy for documenting procedures graphically The editing tools are great for annotating the screen captures.

This is  a screenshot made with Snag-it -
Snag-it sample
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 39273877
just use prntscrn button, as said above, and copy it into Paint

@ Lee : tx for that info - i learned something again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39275161
Excellent suggestions, thank u.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39275291
jegajothy---You are welcome.
0