Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

new domain - new profiles

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
We had a previous domain linked to all the workstations in our LAN.  If we have a new domain, how do I make sure the profiles on all the computers migrate with ease.  It almost seems like I have to redo all the profiles once I log onto the new domain.

Any help?

Windows 2003 server
Windows 7 workstations
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dec0mpile earned 1000 total points
ID: 39272926
I've done this before.

I used User Profile Wizard tool and it works like a charm.

Check it out: http://www.forensit.com/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:phoenix5ire
phoenix5ire earned 1000 total points
ID: 39273089
You don't have to redo all the profile, there are Msft tools for this. Essentially, you have to double-ACL or RE-ACL (Access Control List) the user profile, there are several ways of doing this depending how large your user environment is.

Follow this guide: User State Migration Tool 4.0 User's Guide

Here's a Win7 technet forum that talks about:
Migrate user profile from diferent Domain to New Domain
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39273447
This is not an easy simple task because you're NOT SUPPOSED to move the profiles or rebuild your domain.  The suggestion for User Profile Wizard should work (MOST of the time).  The User State Migration Tool I know works when migrating PCs within the same domain, but I'm not so sure it works CROSS domain (but I haven't tried and haven't found it worthwhile to try in the environments where this has come up).
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39273489
Does forensit work for cross domain migration?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phoenix5ire
ID: 39273525
Additional notes:
You have to create a forest trust between the two domains first before re-ACL the profiles.
0