Solved

Windows 2012 Hyper V

Posted on 2013-06-24
13
579 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We have a Windows 2012 Datacenter server with several virtual machines running Windows 2012 Standard and Windows 2008 R2 Standard.  Often if I stop one of the virtual machines I can't get it to restart unless I run gpupdate /force.  It doesn't happen all the time but it does happen more often than not.

I have applied all of the patches to the Hyper V server and all of the virtual machines and I have also run the Integration Services.

When I go into the Group Policy snap-in it says No Infrastructure Status information exists for this domain.  If I run gpupdate /force it will show me a list of Domain Controllers and I can get a status display.  

We have 2 Windows 2012 DC's one physical and one virtual and the physical houses all of the FSMO roles.  We also have 2 legacy 2003 DC's.

Any insight would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Polyfil
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39274320
Often if I stop one of the virtual machines I can't get it to restart unless I run gpupdate /force.

where do you run the GPUPDATE command? on the physical host or the guest VM?

are all host servers and guest VMs in the same domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Polyfil
ID: 39274485
I run it on the physical host.  All of the servers and guest VM's are in the same domain.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39274486
Further explanations are needed please as to how the networks and DC are setup and seperated?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Polyfil
ID: 39274489
What do you need to know?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39274511
When it comes to the AD which server peforms what roles and which role is the one with the problem assigned
0
 

Author Comment

by:Polyfil
ID: 39274518
DC2 is a physical with FSMO, DNS and some DHCP scopes.  DC1 is a virtual on the HyperV machine we are having issues with.  DC1 has DNS and other DHCP scopes that don't overlap with DC2.  DC1 and DC2 are Windows 2012.  

We have servers P and E that are running 2003.  P is a print server and is running DNS.  Both of these servers are physical and scheduled for decommission.  

All of the servers show up in replication.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39274544
How many have active directory installed and running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Polyfil
ID: 39274549
All 4
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39274580
maybe this link will help clarify the question I am asking (sorry I'm not that clear). If all have AD, what is the hierarchy of AD roles, and which AD role does the problem server have?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786438%28v=WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Polyfil
ID: 39274586
The problem server is a HyperV machine and does not have any AD roles.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 39278341
sounds like an issue with the authority of the user. check the link below to see if this helps.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2779204

If not, check your event viewer for errors relating to domain & group policy as it may mean the host is struggling with its AD connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Polyfil
ID: 39290274
This did not work.  I'm not seeing any errors in the logs.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39300173
only thing I cant account for then is the 2003 DCs. I cant find much reference to people using Hyper V 2012 against a 2003 Domain controller.

As you cannot force the 2012 server to only use the 2012 DC your system could be having trouble with something there.

I've not been able to find any references to anyone using 2012 Hyper V with a 2003 DC so I cannot find any way to confirm this.

Is there any way you could turn them off temporarily without affecting your infrastructure?
0