Solved

WPAD CNAME

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi - We have a WPAD CNAME that will only resolve on our original DC's around the globe.  ANy new DC's full or RODC, the CNAME for WPAD will not resolve.  Very strange issue.  Please help.

Server 2008 R2 across the board - combination of VPN site to site links and MPLS.
0
Comment
Question by:stowyo
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39273385
The DC's you are deploying have DNS? I would assume yes, if this is true, can you open the DNS console on one of the new DC's and see if that CNAME record exists? Also, have you checked your firewall settings on these machines to ensure they are correct?

Also, instead of pointing the DC to itself for DNS, if you point it to one of the old DC's do and ipconfig /flushdns and try pinging the cname again does it work?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 500 total points
ID: 39274234
have you made sure that WPAD is allowed on via the blocklist and that setting is on all the DC's

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc995158.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 39274619
Good answer.  The command is:

run
dnscmd /config /enableglobalqueryblocklist  0
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

BIND is the most widely used Name Server. A Name Server is the one that translates a site name to it's IP address. There is a new bug in BIND (https://kb.isc.org/article/AA-01272), affecting all versions of BIND 9 from BIND 9.1.0 (inclusive) thro…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now