Solved

How can I obtain free icons?

Posted on 2013-06-24
6
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I am looking for a source of icons that I can use. I am using win7 ult and also Win 8 "pro". I have searched but only find sites that ultimately want to charge for the icons or sites that are full of popups, ads and who knows what else. Certainly there must be a site that has free icons without strings attached. I don't mind giving donations if they ask, but I cannot put up with the ones that are sneaky.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:themrrobert
themrrobert earned 200 total points
ID: 39273026
Search for "creative commons icons"  or "gnu free icons" or even "open source icons"
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 133 total points
ID: 39273051
Be very careful downloading icons from an unknown website.  Several virii enter that way.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:themrrobert
themrrobert earned 200 total points
ID: 39273076
Yes, don't download .exe packs or anything with an executable file: pif/com/bat/scr )

basically only .zip files (or tar.gz / tar.bz ) are safe, and even then you should always use antivirus before opening/extracting

Be careful with all internet downloads :)
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 83 total points
ID: 39273086
Stardock has been around for a long time.  Check out their icons at:
http://wincustomize.com/explore/icons
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 133 total points
ID: 39273093
Download from Microsoft, MSDN, etc.

[Caution: zip files are not safe, from an unknown site.]
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 84 total points
ID: 39273238
0