[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

smtp relay server

Posted on 2013-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
We are looking for a simple smtp relay server to send e-mail from our temperature monitoring equipment.  This legacy equipment does not support authentication.

Any open source or reasonably priced smtp server solutions for a small remote office that just needs the e-mails to be send when temperature deviations are detected.
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrC63
ID: 39273141
Does your ISP not provide this type of service for you?  Most ISP's specifically allow local clients (i.e. within their network of subscribers) to send mail using the ISP's mail server.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39274261
plenty of options there then.  if you want quick-and-cheap, then I have had good results from Hamster running on a convenient XP host as a service; for more complex solutions, I have gone for Exim running under Cygwin, or native linux.
0