[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move Partition to New Disk and Increase to 4 TB in Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
We need to move a partition from one disk to another disk and make the partition bigger. Our environment is as follows:

OS: Windows Server 2003 VM on VMware vSphere 5
SAN: EqualLogic
Disk 0: 2 TB Basic
C Volume (on Disk 0): 100 GB
D Volume (on Disk 0): 1800 GB (only 4% free space)
Disk 1: 4 TB

Disk 1 has to have a GPT disk partition table right? How would I move the D volume to Disk 1 then extend it to the available space?
0
Comment
Question by:ProUAdmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39273452
yes, disk 1 would need to be GPT since it's larger than 2TB

i would create the partition, move the files to the new one, change your drive letters (if it needs to stay as D)
you can also delete the old D partition and expand C if you needed
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 600 total points
ID: 39273662
>>D Volume (on Disk 0): 1800 GB (only 4% free space)

Suppose D drive is stored "Data" not "OS", rite?

Due to source disk is not larger than 2TB and KEEP all permission. You are able to try to use "NTBackup" for backup,  and then restore all to new GPT disk 1.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 39273936
If you want to move the partition with data on it and increase it the same time - your best option would be Paragon Hard Disk Manager 12 http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/index.html
It will do copy/backup/resize etc. It will let you allocate the space to partition during its copy process.
0