Solved

ShadowProtect Storagecraft backup app - restore is taking a long time

Posted on 2013-06-24
7
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
On my home office PC, I have a single large drive with all my data, the OS is on another physical drive.  Today I had my 3rd failure of the data drive over the last 5 - 6 years. I am getting better though. The first 2 I paid recovery services to get the data off the drive because I didn't have backups.  This time I've been running SP once a day overnight.  But of course, the last backup was sunday AM.  I did a lot of work Sunday day and for some reason I didn't have it do backups on monday AM.  So I did lose some data but nothing like previous times.

Anyway, I put in a new hard drive and went to restore from a USB connected external hard drive storing the continuous incrementals.  We're up to 220 on the incremental images.  I told it to do a restore of the 800GB of data and it says it's going to take 22+ hours? at 16 MB/sec.  Is that slow? Is it because of all the incrementals? (I do run image manager and it does the default consolidated daily, weekly, monthly, etc.). Or because it's USB? Somehow I thought a restore would go quicker?  Would mounting the last incremental then copy to the internal hard drive be any quicker?

And any thoughts on my failure rate? the 1st 2 drives were in a dell dimension 5100 and the data drive was the lower drive. I had a client that had the lower drive on the same model fail a couple times also (they had it set as a raid).  and this drive is on an optiplex 390, also the physically lower of 2 drives.  I have loads of clients that have never had a single hard drive failure.  the first 2 were seagate and this one was wd.

thanks!
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 250 total points
ID: 39274421
USB connected external hard drive is a no no for Shadowprotect as it used too much disk IO in such sense. So i will take times especially you have 220 incremental images!!!

since it is incremental, it still take it times to mount so i will not rely on USB drive for backup if i have a chance.

#######################


Your another question is failure rate.
I will always recommend to for for RAID1/5 so it protected. I have a good batch that a server doesnt break for good 8 years, but some broke without even last more than 1 year. so it is pure by luck. hence extended warranty comes to play sometimes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39274425
USB connected external hard drive is a no no

so what do you back up to? An internal hard drive?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 39274464
Some HDD have a turbo booster and can be very quick
Like mine is a buffalo  USB and has a turbo boost
Buffalo USB  HDD
800GB of data and it says it's going to take 22+ hours?

I can transfer 1 terrabyte in about 3 hours from my USB to my PC, I don't know it's different from a shadow backup mine are simply lots and lots of video music and my pictures. Anything.
How fast is your USB slot?
some seem faster than others than on my PC when I insert the cable windows reports it si not optimised
Show USB speed for all devices in Windows 7
I get a message that a "Hi-speed USB device is plugged into non-hi-speed USB hub."
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-vista/tips-for-solving-problems-with-usb-devices
http://superuser.com/questions/388174/show-usb-speed-for-all-devices-in-windows-7

The first 2 I paid recovery services to get the data off the drive because I didn't have backups.
Just buy Get Data Back and do it yourself, it's kinda neat leaving them on the dead USB HDD as no one can access them unless they have a recovery tool like Get data Back
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 39274495
Yup, anything have a better disk queue will do ..
but normal USB sometimes just doesn't cut it .. (although, alot of business still do so)

From just one PC, maybe that's fine (sorry, just suddenly jump on to more enterprise level)

something like Merete recommends sound good.

Also, I remember Storagecraft has some storagecraft appliance offer last year... maybe worth checking with them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39274681
I was wondering if the slow restore is because SP has to deal with all the files in the chain (it was a continuous backup). it had weekly and monthly consolidations, but was up to incremental 220.  or the USB throughput.  

disheartening to take that long to restore data.  Yes, it's a fair amount, but I thought things would be quicker (no indictment of SP, its just the sheer amount of data to restore?).
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 250 total points
ID: 39274719
shadowprotect is one of the leader in backup/restore and their 5 minutes interval and fast backup is the market leader.
but the tradeoff also means their technology utilise the most Disk IO compare to other product
(just experience when i was an vendor)

you might want to look at application log to see whether

also try
http://www.storagecraft.com/support/kb/article/263

to see what the logs it generate to determine the speed ..
Without these details, it is going to be very hard to tell you what goes wrong.

Again, if you have an active contract with them, it is also advice to contact them directly so they can provide you are more personalised assistance,.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 125 total points
ID: 39274804
To prevent against a drive failure windows will mirror or you can get a little enclosure:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16816111209

For important documents you should really have a copy offsite.

Backblaze is $50/yr. what's really cool is its a constant backup.  if you don't want to download all your stuff in case of a drive failure, I think it's $200 and they mail you a drive. But if you have a drive mirror you should only need this if your house gets flooded or something.
0