Solved

ImgBurn Help

Posted on 2013-06-24
7
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
ImgBurn freezes at 100% with every operation now, i tried their forums but there response to my thread at least is not very frequent. My firmware is updated i don't know whats wrong. I can easily burn with Clone DVD but i prefer ImgBurn below is a snapshot and a log of my latest operation, please help, thanks!

I 06:09:34 ImgBurn Version 2.5.8.0 started!
I 06:09:34 Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition (6.1, Build 7601 : Service Pack 1)
I 06:09:34 Total Physical Memory: 3,310,604 KiB  -  Available: 2,189,928 KiB
W 06:09:34 AnyDVD can interfere with ImgBurn's ability to verify accurately, please ensure it's disabled!
I 06:09:34 Initialising SPTI...
I 06:09:34 Searching for SCSI / ATAPI devices...
I 06:09:34 -> Drive 1 - Info: PIONEER BD-RW   BDR-207D 1.21-ID61 (G:) (ATA)
I 06:09:34 Found 1 BD-RE!
I 06:21:05 Operation Started!
I 06:21:05 Source File: C:\Users\Lance\Desktop\Docs Music.mds
I 06:21:05 Source File Sectors: 358,240 (MODE1/2048)
I 06:21:05 Source File Size: 733,675,520 bytes
I 06:21:05 Source File Volume Identifier: Docs Music
I 06:21:05 Source File Volume Set Identifier: UNDEFINED
I 06:21:05 Source File Application Identifier: ImgBurn v2.5.0.0 - The Ultimate Image Burner!
I 06:21:05 Source File Implementation Identifier: ImgBurn v2.5.0.0
I 06:21:05 Source File File System(s): ISO9660, Joliet
I 06:21:05 Destination Device: [0:1:0] PIONEER BD-RW   BDR-207D 1.21 (G:) (ATA)
I 06:21:05 Destination Media Type: DVD+R (Disc ID: MCC-004-00)
I 06:21:05 Destination Media Supported Write Speeds: 2.4x, 4x, 6x, 8x, 12x, 16x
I 06:21:05 Destination Media Sectors: 2,295,104
I 06:21:05 Write Mode: DVD
I 06:21:05 Write Type: DAO
I 06:21:05 Write Speed: MAX
I 06:21:05 DVD+R Reserve Track: No
I 06:21:05 Link Size: Auto
I 06:21:05 Lock Volume: Yes
I 06:21:05 Test Mode: No
I 06:21:05 OPC: No
I 06:21:05 BURN-Proof: Enabled
I 06:21:05 Write Speed Successfully Set! - Effective: 22,160 KB/s (16x)
I 06:21:05 Advanced Settings - Optimal Writing Speed: No
I 06:21:05 Filling Buffer... (80 MiB)
I 06:21:06 Writing LeadIn...
I 06:21:28 Writing Session 1 of 1... (1 Track, LBA: 0 - 358239)
I 06:21:28 Writing Track 1 of 1... (MODE1/2048, LBA: 0 - 358239)
I 06:22:39 Synchronising Cache...
I 06:22:40 Closing Track...
I 06:22:41 Finalising Disc...

snap
0
Comment
Question by:Vast41
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 350 total points
ID: 39273156
Try reducing the Write Speed so that it is less than the max, so you increase reliability at the expense of speed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39273177
cmsxpjh has a good idea.  

I don't see any errors in the log,

ImgBurn can lag on 100%,   are you sure you've waited long enough?   Does it never end?

Also, i've never needed to do this with ImgBurn myself, but have you tried right-clicking the program start icon and choosing properties, then setting it to run in compatibility mode for XP?   (just an idea).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 39273213
Try reducing the Write Speed so that it is less than the max, so you increase reliability at the expense of speed.
Will do but the program freezes all the time, it wont close i even reinstalled it, i also am tired as wasting valuable verbatim blanks i have only a few left
ImgBurn can lag on 100%,   are you sure you've waited long enough?   Does it never end?

Also, i've never needed to do this with ImgBurn myself, but have you tried right-clicking the program start icon and choosing properties, then setting it to run in compatibility mode for XP?   (just an idea).
One session i went to sleep and 8 hours later still the same, i am not using XP but Windows 7
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 150 total points
ID: 39273259
"i am not using XP but Windows 7"

I realize this, just suggesting something that really shouldn't be necessary.  
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compatibility_mode
Compatibility ModeCompatibility Mode is just a shot in the dark.

You could also try a more complete uninstall with a utility like Revo,
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html

Then reinstalling.    

Another option would be to install an older version.   I'm running 2.5.1 (Windows 8 x64) and 2.4.3 (Windows 7 x64) on different systems and having no issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 39273365
Cmsxpjh got it right, i had to reduce write speed, thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39273384
It's great that it's fixed, but reducing speed shouldn't be necessary.   You might question the age and reliability of the ROM.   They are cheap to replace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 39273392
9 months old i bought it new, may not be the best, but as long as it works now
0