Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ip address conflict

Posted on 2013-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Router 192.168.1.1 doing
DHCP leasing out IP addresses  from 192.168.1.15 to 192.168.1.50

I have a Windows Server 2003 with static IP address 192.168.1.2
it's been running for a couple years.

Now I'm having an IP issue that started last week
I'm getting an IP address conflict notice from Windows server and the shared folder that the users are mapped to keeps dropping.
Question how do I find who is the problem? what device is using the server's IP?
what can I use to track down?

If I get on a computer and log into the router, the router tells me that 192.168.1.2 is being used by the server, which means the router must simply scan the network and give a list.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 39273357
Depending on the size of your network and the ability to shut it down temporarily, disconnect the server network cable and run:
ping -t 192.168.1.2
to confirm that something else is out there with that address.  If it responds, start disconnecting cables to track it down.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39273418
Thanks compProbSolv
No other device responds with 192.168.1.2 if I unnplug server

IF I look at the events on the server it says the IP conflict is with 64:a:cb:33:be:9e with the name rreg-server

IF i do a ipconfig /all on the serve it comes back with 00:13:72:fd:b1:88 name rreg-server.

The server ony has one NIC, the Router doing DHCP tells me that 192.168.1.2 is being used by rreg-server.

Not sure what's going on here
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39274396
It looks like you're missing a character from that first MAC address.  Anyway, couple ideas:
 - you might try running arp -a | find "ma-ca-ad-re-ss-xx" (insert the conflicting MAC address with hyphens to look for) to see if any other IPs are associated with it.
 - Use a tool like the one here http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/mac_address_lookup_find.html (you can find web-based tools as well like http://www.wireshark.org/tools/oui-lookup.html or http://www.miniwebtool.com/mac-address-lookup/ ) to lookup the MAC address and see if associating it with a particular manufacturer helps you track down the device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39280006
thanks
0