Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

only getting 10mb of transfer rates instead of 100mb

Posted on 2013-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi guys,

I have a 3750 poe switch connected to a cisco asa 5505, which is my default gateway. When I try to transfer a file from my laptop (connected wired) I only get a max transfer rate of 10mb. Both adapters on my laptop and server are set to full duplex and the switch interface is set to full duplex and 100 speed.
I don't have spanning tree running. What can be causing this issue? Please tell me what you want to see as far as config and I will post it asap.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vmagan
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39273292
First, file transfer rates are normally listed in MegaBytes per second and the network speed is in MegaBits per second.  There are 8 bits to a byte.  10MBytes per second is about what you would expect on a 100Mbits per second network.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39273766
"...  switch interface is set to full duplex and 100 speed. "  ==>  As Dave noted, with a 100mb network you're limited to just over 11 MB/s transfers ... so what you're seeing is exactly what you should see.    You need to upgrade to a Gb network if you want faster transfers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39274806
Also, the method of file transfer can hamper the speeds you see.  The app will report the data transfer speed but exclude all of the overhead of the protocol that goes into transferring the file over the network as well.  For example, SMB is very chatty, NFS not so much.  So that has a little to do with it as well.  But fully agree with above.  Pay attention to the case of the 'B'.  Upper case should be used when talking about Bytes and lower case for bits.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39274983
thanks  for  the  information fellas.
0