Solved

Reply address needs to be different than whom the email was sent to

Posted on 2013-06-24
12
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
We have an Exchange 2010 Server  and the clients are using Outlook 2007.
We have an ex-employee account that we need left open to be monitored
by two end users.  The users do not want the emails coming into their
mailboxes so I set up a separate profile for the ex-employee on each of
their computers.   My problem is that when they reply to an email in the
ex-employee''s outlook mailbox it's going to show that the email is from the ex-employee.
I need the email to show the name of the user that is actually replying even though
it is coming from the ex-employee's mailbox.    Is there a way I can do this in Outlook.?

Could someone please help me on this.   They don't want the emails forwarded
into their accounts so I can't do that and I can't use an alias either.  

Thanks for any help I can get on this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:NewbieITGal
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39273322
You could modify the monitored address settings to use the outgoing settings of the default account.

On this page, have a look at "Modify your account’s email address and SMTP server settings"
on the lower part of the page,
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/578

In these configurations, notice the email address is set to the default account (new address) and the actual incoming mail login username = monitored address  password = monitored password
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrC63
ID: 39273335
The suggested solution addresses a traditional POP / SMTP configuration but unless I'm missing something it has no relevance to an Exchange / Outlook configuration.

I do not believe that Outlook, when configured to use a native Exchange connection, will allow you to impersonate another user.  The only solution I am aware of is to set up rules in the old employee's configuration to forward messages to the alternate recipients and/or to a public folder.

I've done this a number of times -- but you indicate your users don't want this.  Is there a specific reason why they don't want these messages coming directly to their own Inbox?  It seems like it's a lot less hassle than closing and opening separate Outlook profiles, and would achieve exactly what you're attempting to do.

MrC
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39273336
If you have a separate profile for the ex-employee, then you can set the name and email address to the current employee's name and email address and any email sent will appear to the recipient as coming from the current employee. Using the correct ex-employee's email address is only relevant to incoming email - outgoing email can have a different sender address.

Alternatively, instead of creating a separate profile, you can have the ex-employee's email account set up as a second account in the same profile as the current employee. Then when a new email is opened, the From button becomes a drop-down list of option which allows a sender to be specified. They can override the old employee email address with their own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewbieITGal
ID: 39273376
Hi Duttcom

Yes, I know how to do the second option that you mention but the user does not want
the ex employee's account mix in their outlook profile.   How would I do the first option you mentioned?  FYI, The current employee is logged on as themselves to the domain and accessing the email profile of the ex-employee
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39273439
Ah, sorry my bad. I realise that the first option will not work for you with Exchange.

There is one way you could do this with Exchange.

First, share the current employee's email addresses with the ex-employee's account.

Then in the profile of the ex-employee, edit the Exchange account settings and click on the More Settings... button in the bottom right.

Go to the advanced tab and click the Add button, and add the shared email address of the current employee. Save and OK to save the settings.

Now when a new email is generated in the ex-employee's profile, you can use the From button menu to choose From -> Other E-mail Address... and the current employee's email can be used as the From address.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 39273450
You need to be very careful with laws on privacy and email. You cannot legally access "personal" emails without the consent of the ex-employee.

One foolproof method is to have an auto-reply on the ex-mailbox asking to resend to the new address. If the sender chooses to re-send you are OK. If they do not want to resend you have done nothing wrong.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39273764
Have read the above and proposed solutions

If it were me, id keep it simple stupid

The Ex Staff Members Mail Box Shhould be added as an Additional Mailbox.

The Current Staff Can then open/read/reply/forward the email

However, before replying and forwarding
Go into the Email Options>More Options

Under Delivery Options
Select Have Replies Sent to:  ExStaffUSERID@Company.com

What this does is:
Give current Staff Full Access to previous staff Mailbox
Allows Current Staff to Reply to Email As them
Allows for responses to those emails to go back into the Ex-Staff Members Mialbox, not the Current Employee
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39273784
The OP has said the current employees don't want the additional mailbox in their own profile.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 250 total points
ID: 39273793
"user does not want the ex employee's account mix in their outlook profile"

An Additional Mailbox does not "mix" the ex staff account with their current account
Its completly seperate

If they dont want the mailbox in their profile at all
Still use the Method

However, they can simply open the ex-staff mailbox using

File>Open>Other User Folder

View the mail items in the inbox

Forward or reply as they wish

Still using the method described above
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:duttcom
duttcom earned 250 total points
ID: 39273809
I agree completely.

I think the OP should show the current employees what Outlook would look like with the shared mailbox in their profile so they realise that they won't be receiving the ex-employees email directly into their own inbox - there is no 'mixing' as such. I find it hard to believe that they would truly find it confusing if they can wrap their heads around changing profiles, then I'm sure they can manage a second mailbox just sitting in Outlook.

All the of the workarounds suggested here are actually more complicated than just managing the users' expectations.

In other words, NewbieITGal, sometimes it's okay to say no to your users.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zackmccracken
ID: 39275329
Im with apache09 and duttcom.

Mailbox should be attached as a seperate mailbox within the profile.
The users will be able to expand the mailbox whenever they want so incoming mails will not be that much of a hassle. When they reply mails from that mailbox its being sent from their account and also the reply is submitted to their own sent items folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NewbieITGal
ID: 39276984
Thanks  Apache09 and Duttcom -  I told the user that  the best method was for the ex-employee mailbox to be in his mailbox.  I set it up and he was o.k  with it after I showed him how to reply to the ex-employee's email as himself.
0