Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows operating system upgrade

Posted on 2013-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-17
Our small company computer network uses the windows xp operating system - very simple peer to peer network sharing files and printers.   We are planning to upgrade both hardware and operating system to either Win 7 or Win 8.  We use a couple of legacy programs that are not supported in Win 7 or 8.  They will run using Virtual PC in Win 7.    It will be a pain to replace these programs as we have a mountain of historical data that still needs to be accessed.  My thinking about this is mainly being driven by my understanding that MS will stop supporting Win XP in April 2014 - no more automatic updates and patches.  So, is  it true that MS WILL NOT support XP after April 2014?  Does that also mean that running the legacy software in a virtual PC envronment will become risky because XP will no longer be supported?
0
Comment
Question by:RMThomas8
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39273346
Microsoft will stop supporting XP, but XP will still function.    If the XP systems are not connected to the internet the chances of infection are minimal.   If your XP systems rely on internet connections then the risk is a bit more.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39273437
So, is  it true that MS WILL NOT support XP after April 2014?

YES.

Does that also mean that running the legacy software in a virtual PC envronment will become risky because XP will no longer be supported?

YES.

You should check if the legacy software is problematic with Win 7 OR is it problematic on 64 bit operating systems?  If the latter, you could upgrade to Win 7 32 bit.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39274437
Yes, MS will not support XP after April 8, 2014.
Legacy software's are at risk.

Both are correct.

But,
MS will not give support to client, others who are in IT field will give support to you. MS is not the only company who know about the XP.

You can continue with XP, use the antivirus in your network ( not just install keep it running and updated)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RMThomas8
ID: 39285712
To:  pradeepo8_81

In a previous question I had asked whether the virual machine needed to have a separate antivirus program protecting it.  I believe the answere was yes.  With regard to the legacy software, I don't need an internet connection.  Can I "wall off" the virtual machine from the internet and if I do will I still need to keep the separate anti-virus up to date?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39285767
See virus can be spread via unc path and many other way. So yes you need it up to date. But it does not require internet. You can download the latest definitions and update it.

you have to do this daily or at least weekly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39501733
Seems you forget to award my answer which is correct.
0