?
Solved

IE 10 64 bit

Posted on 2013-06-24
19
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I have internet explorer 10 and a 64 bit machine.  I Need to find a IE 10 64 bit to run and install something.  Is there a IE 10 64 bit and if not is there a way to make it compatible for 64 bit?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39273413
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/ie-10-worldwide-languages

The "Select your version" drop-down lets you pick 32-bit or 64-bit. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39273416
You may already have IE10 64 bit, because you have a Windows 7 64 bit machine.

If you don't, download it from:
 
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/internet-explorer-10-details.aspx >
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39273433
Following up on aadih's excellent comment, take a look in the Microsoft program group (Start>All Programs>Microsoft) and you should see both the 32-bit and 64-bit versions...something like this:
ms program groupRegards, Joe
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39273458
Thanks but it's not on my start menu and I can't download it because it says my version is more recent than that one
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39273465
Okay.  Uninstall it (Programs and Features, View Installed Updates (left pane), search for Internet Explorer under Windows Updates, uninstall).

Use CCleaner to do a cleanup.  Restart.  Reinstall IE10.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39273484
> my version is more recent than that one

That's curious! The only more recent one is IE11, but that's not coming out until later this year with W8.1, so I can't imagine that it's on your W7 box. More likely is that your IE10 has become corrupted, so I suggest uninstalling/reinstalling it. IE10 doesn't show up in the normal section of Programs and Features...here are the steps to uninstall it:

Control Panel
Programs and Features
View Installed Updates
Scroll down to Microsoft Windows section
Find Windows Internet Explorer 10 in the list, select it, and then click Uninstall

Theoretically, Windows should reinstall IE automatically, but to play it safe, download IE10/64-bit from the link above before uninstalling it and/or have another browser on the machine, like Chrome or Firefox. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39273544
If you have a 64-bit machine, you can only install the IE 64-bit version. You cannot even install the 32-bit version.

The 64-bit install offers both versions to run (32-bit and 64-bit) and if you cannot find them, then follow the advice above, uninstall it via Installed Updates to take you back to IE 9.

Then run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remained from the first run. Restart and reinstall IE 10.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39274461
thanks everyone.  I'll give all that a shot and let you know tonight.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39276423
IE10 installs both a 32-bit and 64-bit version on 64-bit Win7.

You'll find the 32-bit version in
C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\
and the 64-bit version is in
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\.

You have to start the 32-bit version explicitly... it will run the 64-bit version by default.
Here's what it will look like in Task Manager when you have the 32-bit version running:32-bit IE10 on 64-bit Win7 (click for larger)Note that the IE10 32-bit version's cookies are separate from the 64-bit version's.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39276438
> IE10 installs both a 32-bit and 64-bit version on 64-bit Win7.

Yes, as shown in the MS program group screenshot earlier in this thread. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39276620
> Yes, as shown in the MS program group screenshot earlier in this thread. Regards, Joe

That screen shot is from an installation of IE9, which requires explicitly starting the 64-bit version when you want to run it... and there's no way to make the 64-bit version of IE9 the default browser (so when you click a link without the 64-bit version already running, IE9 opens the link in its 32-bit version instead).

IE10 does NOT make separate shortcuts for them, and its installation deletes those menu entries; shortcuts made during installation of IE10 in Windows x86_64 run the 64-bit version by default.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39276656
That screen shot is from an installation of IE9
Nope:
IE10 Help-About
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39276686
In addition:
IE10 Properties ShortcutIE10 (64-bit) Properties ShortcutRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39276752
In http:#a39276620  I said,
shortcuts made during installation of IE10 in Windows x86_64
run the 64-bit version by default.

That's not quite (fully) correct, either... IE10 runs a 32-bit tab inside the 64-bit version if you don't have Enable Enhanced Protected Mode checked in the Security section on the Advanced tab in Internet Options, and Enable Protected Mode checked on the Security tab there. Furthermore, UAC must be enabled for the 64-bit version to be fully enabled without containing a 32-bit frame/tab.
If you have met those 3 criteria and iexplore.exe *32 is still appearing in Task Manager on the Processes tab, then the shortcut being used is starting the 32-bit version explicitly.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39276760
Hi Darr247,
I'm afraid we're guilty of highjacking this thread from the OP (WellingtonIS). I really appreciate your comments, but I think this is a good place to stop our exchange and wait to hear back from WellingtonIS so we can try to get his issue sorted. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39277733
OK guys... thanks for all your Input.  I don't see anything that relates to IE10 being 64 bit.  In my opinion it maybe 64 bit compatible.  I don't have my machine with me now but I'll send screenshots tonight. Thanks again for everyone's input.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39280235
Unless you specifically downloaded the 32-bit IE10 from http://download.microsoft.com/download/8/A/C/8AC7C482-BC74-492E-B978-7ED04900CEDE/IE10-Windows6.1-x86-en-us.exe it should install both the 32 and 64-bit versions on 64-bit Win7 and Win8.

By default in 64-bit Win7 or Win8, IE10 runs a 32-bit tab inside a 64-bit window for maximum add-on/plugin compatibility.

If you want to force it to run 64-bit ONLY (a 64-bit tab inside the 64-bit window), then check the Enable Enhanced Protected Mode box in the Security section on the Advanced tab in Internet Options, and check the box next to Enable Protected Mode on the Security tab in Internet Options. Also ensure User Account Control is enabled.

Without those 3 things, you will see both iexplore.exe (the 64-bit window) and iexplore.exe *32 entries (one iexplore.exe *32 for each 32-bit tab open inside the 64-bit window), on the Processes tab in Task Manager when IE10 is running; WITH those 3 criteria met, all you will see for IE10 is iexplore.exe (one for the window plus one for each tab open) on the Processes tab in Task Manager, unless you explicitly start the C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe manually.

IE10 does NOT tell the bitness in the Help->About screen. The "Product ID" blacked out in the screen grab posted by joewinograd should be the same one you see in your 'about' screen: 00150-20000-00003-AA459.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39280240
> The "Product ID" blacked out in the screen grab posted by joewinograd should be the same one you see in your 'about' screen: 00150-20000-00003-AA459.

Darr247 is, of course, correct...pure "best practices" habit. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39281107
thank you and thanks for explaining that to me.
0