Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Help getting OpenFire to connect to Active Directory

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
2,604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hello All,

 
I'm having a terrible time getting OpenFire to connect to my Active Directory.  I have created a domain called ntdcctest.com.  My domain controller is named DC1.  I have renamed my administrator account to NICK.

 
In the profile settings of the setup, I'm using the following:

Server type = Active Directory

Host = dc1.ntdcctest.com

Port=389

Base DN = cn=users,dc=ntdcctest,dc=com

 
Administrator DN = cn=nick,cn=users,dc=ntdcctest,dc=com

Password = my password

 
When I test the settings, I don't get any error messages so I'm assuming the test was successful.

 
I get to the point where I have to add an administrator, and nothing I add here works. I have tried:

nick

ntdcctest\nick

cn=nick,cn=users,dc=ntdcctest,dc=com

nick@ntdcctest.com
 
I have verified my ldap users container is cn=users,dc=ntdcctest,dc=com using the powershell commandlet get-addomain

 
I have verified that distinguished name of my account is cn=nick,cn=users,dc=ntdcctest,dc=com using the powershell commandlet get-aduser nick.

 
Everything I have found on google and in the various postings indicates that cn=nick,cn=users,dc=ntdcctest,dc=com should be working.  What am I doing wrong here.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 
Thanks in advance,

Nick D.
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 39274040
What error do you get when you try to add your administrator?
Take the guess work out of the LDAP connection by using ldp.exe to test the connection.
It's available in the support kit.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772839(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39274608
Hi,

According to LDAP Guide for OpenFire
http://www.igniterealtime.org/builds/openfire/docs/latest/documentation/ldap-guide.html

By default, Active Directory does not allow anonymous LDAP connections. Therefore, you'll need to enter the DN of a user that's allowed to connect to the server and read all user and group data. Unless you've created a special user account for this purpose, an easy choice is to use the built-in administrator account. By default, the administrator DN is in the form cn=Administrator,dc=<Your Domain>. Using our previous example, cn=Administrator,cn=users,dc=activedirectory,dc=jivesoftware,dc=com.

In your case:

cn=nick,cn=users,dc=ntdcctest,dc=com

This is the DN you are providing,there is nothing here in DN that makes LDAP understand that you are an administrator. Got it?

Easy choice is to use the built-in administrator account.

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 39276413
Hello All,

These are the settings that I got to work:

Server type = Active Directory

Host = dc1.ntdcctest.com

Port=389

Base DN = dc=ntdcctest,dc=com

When I added the administrator, I just used:  Nick
0