[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

canvas php mysql

Posted on 2013-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi,

When working on my canvas html, I have questions I want to be answered in an input box  on the canvas. Then I want the answers saved to mysql. Can I use canvas with php/mysql?

is this no different then using html with php/mysql?
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39273545
Is there a code and data sample you can show us?  If you can post a URL of the page in question it would be helpful to see what you've tried and what's not working yet.  Thanks, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39273597
Canvas has nothing to with php/MySQL
If you have a textbox you can position it anywhere on the page, including on top of the canvas.
And on change or submit update your db or do whatever.
0