Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looping through 2 lists

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Looping through two Lists and pass Lista object  and  Listb object to a calling method
 when a matching code is found in listb
Once a match is found, stop processing list b and return to lista and loop
loop through list B until a match is found.

Is this how I loop through two lists?
How do I stop the looping in the second loop when a match is found?
I do not want to pass a list to the called method, but pass the
object as I loop trough. How do I pass both lista and listb objects?

public getMatching Code (List <itemVO) lIstA,  List(ItemVO) listB

for itemVO voA : listA
{
 for item  voB : listB
   {  
   if listb.getCode = lista.getCode
      {
       Do I use voA and voB to pass to the method?
       calculateDiff (voA, VoB)
       Exit this loop and get the next value
       in the first loop and then reenter this loop
       how do I stop this loop and go back to the first loop and re-enter this loop

      }
   }
}
0
Comment
Question by:cookiejar
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39273564
>>> if listb.getCode = lista.getCode


are you sure you want to use =.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39273627
To exit that inner loop, you need to use the...

break;

...statement.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 2000 total points
ID: 39273976
public void getMatchingCode(List<String> ListA, List<String> ListB) {
        for (ItemVO itemA : ListA) {
            for (ItemVO itemB : ListB) {
                if (itemA.equals(itemB)) {
                    calculateDiff(itemA, itemB);
                    break;
                }
            }
        }
    }
0