Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to resolve Google hosted email accounts

Posted on 2013-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Scenario

- We have email hosting via Google with the domain name company.com.
- We also have an Active Directory domain with the same namespace.
- We provide hosted services for small businesses and host their email on an Exchange server on the company.com domain.  We use aliases to give them a user@therecompany.com e-mail account.

Problem

Our clients can not send email to us at support@company.com because the internal DNS server thinks it knows how to resolve that name but is unable to resolve.  Is there a way to resolve this issue either via DNS or Exchange Server?
0
Comment
Question by:JrSysAdmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 39273562
Are your clients e-mail addresses also @company.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JrSysAdmin
ID: 39273611
Clients are their own e-mail address, i.e. user@therecompany.com
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39274127
You need to share the SMTP address space. You haven't said which version of Exchange you are using.
Exchange 2003: http://semb.ee/sharesmtp2003
Exchange 2007: http://semb.ee/sharesmtp2007
Exchange 2010: http://semb.ee/sharesmtp2010

Although you made a major mistake in using your own domain to host Exchange particularly if you aren't going to use it yourself.  You should really have built a seperate platform for hosting Exchange that was isolated from your own network.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 39274672
So what you want to do is configure the Exchange system to forward mail destined for @company.com to the MX record of your Google mail.  I'm assuming that someone external to your clients can get mail to you with no problem.

Simon's links I think are appropriate - I did this years ago on an Exchange 2003 server.  In essence I had a client running an old mail system on a separate domain and needed Exchange to route mail to the old system if the SMTP recipient couldn't be found in the Exchange system.  In your case, it's the same concept.
0