Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Custom MSI for network printer installation

Posted on 2013-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-13
I'd like to create an MSI to install to make network printer installation easier at a particular location. I've messed with scripts to do this, but packaging the driver with the MSI would be more than ideal. I've never done this before, so I'm looking for any help and directions available. I don't really know the dificulty involved here, but a template that I could more or less plug inf's and ip addresses into would be excellent.
0
Comment
Question by:sdholden28
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275677
The easiest way, by far, is to setup the printer on one system and then use the Printer Migration Tool which creates an executable that does it all for you:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722360.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39276841
A while ago, a client was looking for a way to install a free PDF print driver with an MSI installer via GPO. He ran across this:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/8e622778-c59c-47d0-b65d-e8938ede19a4/freeware-pdf-printer-with-msi-installation-via-group-policy

I don't know if he ever deployed it, so I can't give you any feedback on it, but it looks promising and I'm guessing you can replace the PDF print driver with your printer's driver. In any case, I offer it up for your consideration. Regards, Joe
0