Solved

How to disable keyboard shortcuts in Outlook 2010 via the Registry

Posted on 2013-06-24
9
3,636 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
I'm trying to disable the Ctrl-A keyboard shortcut from within Outlook 2010. I've found plenty of forums that show how to disable shortcuts in Outlook 2003 and 2007, via registry keys, but I've tried it in Outlook 2010 and it does not work with the Ctrl-A shortcut.
So far I've created the following key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\DisabledShortcutKeysList
And added a REG_SZ value called "DisableCtrlA" with a value of 65,8 .

I figured this should be the way to do it from reading the following:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/51648b86-34bc-4af4-90e8-20e0424b2e07/disabling-alts-for-send
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179143(v=office.14).aspx

However the Ctrl-A key still works after restarting Outlook.

The reason behind doing this is I've been very frustrated by accidentally hitting "Ctrl-A, Ctrl-Q" (which marks all emails as read) when I meant to just hit "Ctrl-Q" to mark one email as read. The A key is close to the Q key so it's really easy to accidentally bump it in this scenario. I depend on marking emails as read when I've dealt with them so I can see what's left to be done, so marking them all as read (which cannot be undone) is a real nightmare for me.
1
Comment
Question by:chrisdobbie
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
Comment Utility
Click Start > run > type "regedit" without quotes, click OK,

Browse to,

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\DisabledShortcutKeysList\KeyMod1

it should be (83, 16) should be the modified registry key


I stole that from,
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-outlook/how-do-you-disable-keyboard-shortcut-keys-in/2c5ba56a-3b70-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5?msgId=7452781c-9670-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisdobbie
Comment Utility
Thanks for trying, tailoreddigital, but I've already been through that forum, and you will note that it is for Office 2007 (version 12), not 2010 (version 14), and that key combination is for disabling "Alt-S" rather than "Ctrl-A" .

Please actually read my question in full and check out the links I gave, before posting an answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
Comment Utility
You can do this with local policy.

First, see here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179176(v=office.14).aspx
Scroll to Administrative Templates
 
In the middle, there are links to download the administrative templates.  You must do this first.  For ease of use, here is the link you need:

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/p/?LinkId=189316

Then see here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766291(v=ws.10).aspx

and here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179143(v=office.14).aspx#section5

which shows you how to load a local policy in mmc for a specific local user, and it gives you the list of keys for 2010.  Takes some reading, but should work for you.

Edit:  This should work for a domain as well, in case anyone is interested.

Edit 2:  Sorry I messed up the link order in my first response!  It should be good now.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
Comment Utility
Also, here is a link to show you how to add the above templates to group policy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739134(v=ws.10).aspx

Hope that helps!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
Comment Utility
Essentially, the steps are:
1.  Download the template files.
2.  Create a local policy for the user in mmc.exe
3.  Add the template to the newly created policy
4.  Modify the settings as required, using the last link in my first post.

Shouldn't take more than 15-20 minutes, if you read fast.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
CTRL-A is a windows select all sequence so it will probably be hard to change. What is easier is to change the 'mark as read' key to another sequence.  The easiest method is to add the mark as read to the quick access toolbar and then to mark as read press the alt key plus the position in the QAT that the command is .. For instance, send/receive is the first command in my quick access toolbar so alt-1 will do the send receive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisdobbie
Comment Utility
Thanks very much TMeekel, I'll give that a go. However I'm now thinking to upgrade to Office 2013 (via Office365), do you have the equivalent links/templates handy for Office 2013?

(BTW sorry for the delay in responding, there's too much going on here with the end of financial year etc!)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TMekeel earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the technet for 2013:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179143.aspx

All of the links and such you should require are in that article.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisdobbie
Comment Utility
I haven't had a chance to actually try it yet, but will do so in time and will comment here if there are any further problems.
0