Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Router/Firewall Solution

Posted on 2013-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Currently my company is running a Zywal USG 50, and it's given us nothing but problems.  I'm looking for a recommendation for good replacement.  

We are a very small business.
 
Our user count is 6 local employees, 2 external employees, each using between 5 to 6 ips (counting wireless devices, test machines, and lab equipment).
 
We hosting and run our own exchange server, subversion server, and sharepoint server.
We are looking to add a lync server.
Our phone system is VOIP.
We currently have 5 external static IP addresses, and all must be accessible through NATing or port forwarding rules, because our ISP onely provide one WAN output port on the Modem
We currently run a gigabit lan.
0
Comment
Question by:OrderlyChoas
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39273619
Hi,

Cisco ASA 5500 Series Adaptive Security Appliances

Can fulfill your requirements :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
ID: 39273633
I'd usually recommend a Sonicwall TZ-205, but I think rickyzen is correct, considering the VoIP.

Go with Cisco.

Edit: actually....ask your VoIP provider what they recommend.....
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 750 total points
ID: 39273815
I would agree with the Cisco ASA5505, and maybe the watchguard xtm23
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39276474
The ASA is a solid firewall but its not a router. Cisco ASAs are good when you have routers on both sides of the ASAs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
ID: 39276546
madunix, could you please back that up with a reference or link?

ASAs support OSPF, static routes, nat, pat, etc.  
Where does it say that an ASA is not a router?
SMBs we support use ASAs all the time for both, no additional routers.

Edit:
Sorry, I asked you for a link to prove your point, but here is mine:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa72/configuration/guide/ip.html#wp1102444


I still strongly suggest talking with your VoIP provider to see what they recommend, however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrderlyChoas
ID: 39276741
Thanks for your recommendations.  I looked at the ASA appliances, They look capable, but just didn't give me a warm fuzzy.   Plus, it didn't meet all of my requirements (it's only rated at 100mbs, and we have a gigabit network).

I do like the WatchGuard XTM Series.  I think we will be going with the XTM 25.
0