Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista Home Premium 64bit boots to White Screen only?

Posted on 2013-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
I have an older Dell Studio laptop with Vista Home Premium 64 bit (yuk!) and it now boots to a WHITE screen after briefly displaying the windows desktop (about 3 seconds).  I cannot enter Task Manager, Command Prompt or safe mode.  The only other account is a Guest account and it has no admin rights.  Finally, the only OS CD I have is for Vista HP 32 bit and it will not run repair install.  The CD drive is very slow and I don't believe it's working properly.

HOW can I fix the white bootup issue or remove the malware with these limitations?  I can remove the HDD and run a manual scan with another system if necessary.

Thanks,
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerPros-ga
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39273866
here they suggest it could be the moneypak virus :  http://www.vistax64.com/general-discussion/299347-white-screen-cant-do-anything.html
so download the offline defender cd, and run it : http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/what-is-windows-defender-offline
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39274784
It could also be a problem with the display. Does it do the same thing with an external display attached? If not, try moving the lid back and forth, maybe the cable is frayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerPros-ga
ID: 39285901
Removed the HDD, scanned to remove viruses and works OK now.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39286289
tx for feedback
0