Solved

MS Excel cell highlighting

Posted on 2013-06-24
7
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-28
Hello,
I searched the Excel options setting and searched the help menu, but could not find my answer.
My question is; is there a way to make the cell highlight to a color when stepping into the cell, let's say when striking the "arrow key?"

When I strike the down arrow key the next cell down gets selected and I see a faint boarder around that cell.  I need for that cell to clearly become identifiable with another color or such.
This could happen if the boarder changes color.
0
Comment
Question by:chima
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:duttcom
duttcom earned 100 total points
ID: 39273681
You can change the colour scheme for Excel; go to File -> Options and then in the General area, the third option is Color Scheme -> Blue, Silver or Black.

Blue is the default, but one of the other options might make the border a bit clearer for you.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 225 total points
ID: 39273697
Consider this a "proof of concept". I'm using colors rather than borders but you can change that.

Option Explicit
Dim OldCellAddress As String

Private Sub Workbook_SheetSelectionChange(ByVal Sh As Object, ByVal Target As Range)
On Error Resume Next

Range(OldCellAddress).Interior.Color = vbWhite
Cells(Target.Row, Target.Column).Interior.Color = vbRed
OldCellAddress = Target.Address

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jorgen
Jorgen earned 175 total points
ID: 39273978
Hi Chima,

Have a look on this file, that gives a cross that specificly shows where you are. It shows very clearly also your row and your column, and it is possible to modify

regards

Jørgen
Krydsmarkering-af-aktiv-celle.xlsm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39280128
Did any of the above help you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39302843
Jorgen and everyone, sorry for the delay.  Jorgen, yes like that, but I am hoping that when I move the focus (move the mouse and click on another app) that the Excel sheet would continue to highlight the cell I had clicked on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 39362612
thank you for the wait.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39362624
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2013
0