Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How many type of BGP configuration usurally do we use in the router connecting ISP

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi Expert
In the router which connects with ISP, we can have the full bgp table advertised into the our edge router from ISP. Sometimes we need to input some of the full table into the edge router. In the production environment, how many type of BGP configuration usually do we use in the edge router that directly connect with ISP ? and how can we control amount of routes that coming into the edge router? Anyone can give some suggestion or link for it ? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 750 total points
ID: 39274005
EBGP on your edge router and IBGP internally. You still need other routing protocols eg OSPF or eigrp as BGP relationships will not form unless the routes are previously learnt.

You have to work directly with your ISP to determine which routes are afvertisedvyongou
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Marius Gunnerud earned 750 total points
ID: 39274729
to limit the routes learned you could use a prefix list and apply it to the ISPs neighbor configuration on your router.

When you say how many type of configuration...what do you mean?  Is it as Akinsd has touched on the amount of commands or the different deployment possibilities (for example, confederations, mp-BGP, regular EBGP/IBGP...etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39276233
Hi, Thank you so much, here is what i meant. what i meant is multihoming. there are three type of configuration at the router. one is default routes from each provider, two is default routes with some more specific routes. third one is all routes from all providers.
0