[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DataBase Migration

Posted on 2013-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
I want to migrate MS-sql (2008 onwards) database to MySQL .The data base contains 6-10 tables and main table contains 10 Cr rows
0
Comment
Question by:helpme2013
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39273770
http://dbconvert.com/convert-mssql-to-mysql-pro.php is able to do data mapping between MSSQL and MySQL. Just choose data types you need for the target fields or the most appropriate data types for the source type and our program will automatically transform types from one specific format to another.

http://dbconvert.com/convert-mssql-to-mysql-pro.php is able to do data mapping between MSSQL and MySQL. Just choose data types you need for the target fields or the most appropriate data types for the source type and our program will automatically transform types from one specific format to another.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 1500 total points
ID: 39274445
Check oracle site. I will find the tool for migration to Mysql from other DB.


https://blogs.oracle.com/MySQL/entry/meet_the_mysql_experts_podcast5
0