Solved

WiFi Security

Posted on 2013-06-24
6
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
We are looking for WiFi security to prevent our office users from accessing any unauthorized WiFi network.

There are many open access WIFI network visible from our office & the users using office laptop are able to connect to those WIFI & start using it.
We want to prevent it. How this can be done. They should be allowed to connect only to our office WIFI.
How this can be prevented.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39273789
The question in the link below should have your answers.

http://mobile.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_27946089.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39273795
Or the link below will provide an answer if all users are connected to a domain network.

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/03/how-to-use-group-policy-to-blackwhite-list-wireless-networks-in-vista-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39274763
Make sure your users don't have administrative rights, but rather they are just "standard" users. Then they won't be able to change the settings you have set for networking.
0
 Watch the Recording: Learning MySQL 5.7

MySQL 5.7 has a lot of new features. If you've dabbled with an older version of MySQL, it is definitely worth learning.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39275363
You didn't say all which devices for which you want to prevent such acces.  Mobile devices like cell phones?  I think you can forget it in that case.  No different from them being in the parking lot or down the road at the supermarket.

But you did say office laptops.  So, what happens when they go to the local coffee shop or to the airport or the hotel?  Do you want to limit their access then?  If not then why is that any different from being inside the office building?

Perhaps the issue is:
- If a laptop is connected via ethernet to the office network then what are the security considerations if the same computer is connected wirelessly to any old public wireless access point at the same time?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 39279333
Windows Group Policy will do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39346907
Thanks
0